Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This privacy policy is to make it clear that WATANABE & CO.,LTD. (hereinafter referred to as the Company) recognises the importance of personal information and handles it appropriately in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act.

 

Scope of application of the handling of personal information

The handling of personal information applies when customers purchase products, contact us or subscribe to our newsletter through our website. Personal information collected when customers use our website will be managed according to our privacy policy.

 

Purpose of use of personal information

HIKASANE (hereafter referred to as 'the Shop') may ask you to provide personal information such as your e-mail address, name, address, and credit card details when you register as a member, purchase products, apply to a gift campaign or complete online surveys to improve the site, within the scope of the purposes listed below.
To provide services requested by the customer, such as delivering products and e-mails to the customer.
To obtain statistical data for the purpose of taking measures to provide higher quality services to customers.

 

Safety management of personal information

To ensure the accuracy and safety of personal information, the Company controls access to personal information, limits the means of taking personal information out of the Company's premises, and takes reasonable security measures against unauthorised access, leakage, loss, destruction and falsification of personal information. In an incident involving personal information, including leakage, the Company immediately takes appropriate measures against recurrence.

 

Deposit of personal information

The Company may outsource work to the extent necessary to achieve the stated purpose of use. In such cases, we will appropriately manage and supervise the subcontractor.
(Outsourced companies include carriers, printing companies for the dispatch of direct mail and collection agencies in the event of non-payment of goods.)

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

The Shop will not disclose or provide your personal information to third parties except in the following cases:

  • In case the Shop has obtained prior consent from the customer.
  • In case the Shop discloses or provides information to subcontractors or other parties to the extent necessary to provide the service requested by the customer.
  • In case the information is disclosed or provided in a form that does not identify the individual, such as statistical data.
  • In case personal information is disclosed or provided to a third party that has entered into a confidentiality, non-reprovision and accidental sharing of responsibility agreement with the Shop and whose handling of personal information is guaranteed to be equivalent to the Shop's handling of personal information.
  • In case we receive a request from a court of law, prosecutors, police or other judicial or administrative body to disclose personal information in accordance with legal obligations.
  • In case we reasonably believe that it is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of the Shop or a third party.

 

Cookies

The Shop may use a technology known as "cookies" to make your use of the Shop more convenient. A "cookie" is a small piece of information sent from the server computer to the visitor's browser and stored on the hard disk of the computer used by the visitor. The cookies sent by the Shop do not contain any information that would allow third parties to identify you personally. You can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies. You can use our website even if you refuse to accept cookies. However, in some cases, this may slightly reduce the convenience of our website. The Shop is committed to providing its customers with services that comply with this privacy policy. Our services are provided to you on the basis that you have agreed to the Privacy Policy. The Shop will review and improve this privacy policy as necessary to further protect customers' personal information.

 

 

プライバシーポリシー

 

はじめに

このプライバシーポリシーは、渡辺産業株式会社(以下、当社といいます)が個人情報の重要性を認識し、個人情報保護法に基づいて適切にこれを取り扱うこと明らかにするものです。

 

個人情報の取扱いの適用範囲

個人情報の取扱いについては、お客様が当社のサイトを通じて商品の購入、当社へのご連絡、メールマガジンの購読などをご利用された時に適応されます。お客様が当社のサイトを利用される際に収集された個人情報は、当個人情報の取扱いについての考え方に従い管理されます。

 

個人情報の利用目的

HIKASANE(以下、当ショップ)は、会員登録、商品の購入、プレゼントへの応募、サイト改善のためのオンライン調査へのご協力などにより、メールアドレスやお名前、ご住所、クレジットカード等の個人情報を、次に揚げる目的の範囲内においてご提供して頂くことがあります。
お客様への商品のお届け、メールの配信等、お客様がご希望されたサービスの提供を行うため。
お客様へ、より質の高いサービス提供を行う方策を講じるための統計的資料を得るため。

 

個人情報の安全管理について

当社は個人情報の正確性及び安全性を確保する為、個人情報へのアクセス管理、持ち出し手段の制限、不正アクセスおよび、漏洩、紛失、破壊、改ざんなどに対しては、合理的な安全対策を講じるとともに、万一、漏洩等個人情報に関する事故が発生した場合には、再発防止策を含む適切な対策を速やかに講じます。

 

個人情報の預託について

当社は、明示した利用目的の達成の為に必要な範囲で業務を預託する場合があります。その場合は、業務委託先の適切な管理及び監督を行います。
(業務委託先とは、運送業者、ダイレクトメールの発送のための印刷会社、商品代金未払いの場合の回収委託会社等)

 

個人情報の第三者への開示

当ショップは、次に掲げる場合を除き、お客様の個人情報を第三者に開示又は提供いたしません。

お客様から事前に同意を得ている場合。
お客様が希望されるサービスを行うために当ショップが業務委託先等に必要な範囲で開示又は提供する場合。
統計的資料等の個人を特定できない形式で開示又は提供する場合。
個人情報に関する守秘義務、再提供禁止及び事故時の責任分担等の契約を締結し、個人情報に関して当ショップと同等の取り扱いが担保されている第三者に対して開示又は提供する場合。
裁判所、検察、警察その他の司法機関又は行政機関から法的義務を伴う開示要請を受けた場合。
当ショップ又は第三者の権利、財産、安全等を保護するために必要であると当ショップが合理的に判断した場合。

 

クッキーに関して

当ショップでは、お客様が当ショップを一層便利にご利用頂くことを目的として「クッキー」と呼ばれる技術を利用する場合がございます。「クッキー」とは、サーバーコンピュータから閲 覧者のブラウザに送信され、閲覧者が使用しているコンピュータのハードディスクに蓄積される小規模の情報です。当ショップが送信するクッキーの情報中には、第三者がお客様個人を特定できる情報は含まれておりません。お客様は、ご使用のブラウザの設定により、クッキーの受取を拒否 することが可能です。当ショップのウェブサイトは、クッキーの受取を拒否してもご利用になれますが、一部の場合において利便性 が若干低下する可能性がございます。 当ショップは、この個人情報の取り扱いを遵守してお客様へ各 種サービスを提供してまいります。当ショップのサービスは、お客様がプライバシーポリシーに同意していただいたものとしてお客様へ提供されます。尚、お客様の個人情報の保護を更に徹底するため、このプライバシーポリシーを必要に応じて見直し、改善します。